Privacy Policy

Privacy Policy - CitizenLab

 

Responsible for the processing of the Data and Owner

CitizenLab NV - Meusegemstraat 105 - 1861 Wolvertem -Belgium

Contact e-mail address: support@citizenlab.co

 

1.    PRIVACY POLICY

 

This ‘Privacy Policy’ applies to the ‘Personal Data’ collected by CitizenLab through this website.

 

2.  WHAT ARE PERSONAL DATA?

 

In this Privacy Policy, Personal Data refers to information that make it possible to identify you. An identifiable person is someone who can be identified, either directly or indirectly, in particular by referring to an identification number or to one or more factors that are linked to physical, physiological, mental, economic, cultural or social identity. A typical example of personal information is your name and email address.

 

3.  WHAT PERSONAL DATA DO WE COLLECT?

 

We might collect your Personal Data from the following two sources:

 

3.1. Personal Data that you provide duringthe registration process on the platform.

 

The personal data that we might collect from you are:

  • E-mail address (mandatory);
  • First and last name (mandatory);
  • Year of birth (optional);
  • Gender (optional).
  • Area of residence (optional).

3.2. Personal Data that we collect when you visit our website.

 

We (and third party processors acting on our behalf) use cookies to automatically collect personal data about you when you use this website. For more information, please consult our Cookie Policy.

4.   HOW DO WE USE PERSONAL DATA?

 

We might use your personal data for the following purposes:

  • To create and maintain your user profile on this website;
  • To manage the identification and authentication of users;
  • To verify your user account in order to guarantee the necessary security measures;
  • To provide information about your community and/or alert you when activities on the platform may interest you.

The personal data is only stored and processed for the period required for the purpose of the processing. After that, the data will be deleted or anonymised.

 

5.   WITH WHOM DO WE SHARE YOUR PERSONAL DATA? 

We might share your personal data with your local authorities, who are the controllers of the personal data and who have an administrator role on this website. We will never sell or rent your personal data to other service providers, nor will we share your Personal Data with any service providers who are not compliant with the GDPR.

6.  WHERE DO WETRANSFER YOUR PERSONAL DATA TO?

 

We only transfer your Personal Data to service providers established outside the European Economic Area if they comply to art 44 GDPR. All US-based service providers comply to Privacy Shield.

 

7.   WHAT RIGHTS DO YOU HAVE?

 

You have the right to view your personal data at any time, as well as the right to be informed of the use that Citizenlab makes of your personal data.

 

7.1 Right to rectification, erasureand restriction of processing

You are free to decide whether or not to provide your personal data to Citizenlab. In addition, you always have the right to request CitizenLab to correct,supplement or remove your personal data. You acknowledge that a refusal to provide or a request for the erasure of personal data means that certain services can no longer be delivered.

You may also request that the processing of your personal data is limited.

 

7.2 Right to object

 

You have the right to object to the processing of your personal data for serious and legitimate reasons.  

In addition, you always have the right to object to the use of your personal data for direct marketing purposes; in such case you do not have to state reasons.

 

7.3 Right to data portability

 

You have the right to obtain the personal data you have provided to CitizenLab in a structured, typical and machine-readable form and/or have such transferred to different controllers.

 

7.4 Right to withdraw consent

 

Insofar as the processing is based on your prior consent, you have the right to withdraw this approval.

 

7.5 Exercising your rights

 

You can exercise your rights by contacting Citizenlab to this end, either byL email to koen@citizenlab.co, by post to Meusegemstraat 105, 1861 Wolvertem, Belgium or by using the “Contact us” form on our Website, provided you enclose a copy of your identity card.

 

7.6 Automated decision-making and profiling

     

The processing of your personal data does not include profiling and shall also not be subjected by CitizenLab to automated decision-making.

 

7.7 Right to lodge a complaint

 

You have the right to lodge a complaint to the Belgian Privacy Commission: Personal Privacy Protection Commission, Drukpersstraat 35, 1000 Brussels, Belgium, Tel +32 (0)2 274 48 00, Fax +32 (0)2 274 48 35, e-mail: commission@privacycommission.be.

This does not affect relief before a civil court.

 

8.  ADDITIONAL INFORMATION ON DATA COLLECTION AND PROCESSING

 

Legal procedures

 

The Processor and the Controller for the processing of theData might use the dPersonal Data of the User for legal purposes, for the courtor legal proceedings preceding phases in the event of unlawful use of thisAplication or the related services.

The User is aware that the Processor and the Data Controllermight be obliged to disclose the personal data at the request of competentgovernment institutions for the processing of the Data.

 

Security Measures

Citizenab has developed security measures which have been adjusted atthe technological and organisational level to prevent the destruction, loss,falsification, changing, prohibited access or the erroneous disclosure to thirdparties of personal data as well as any other prohibited processing of thisdata.

Under no circumstances, Citizenlab can be held liable for any direct or indirecsft lossresulting from the incorrect or unlawful use of your personal data by a thirdparty.

You must at all times comply with the security instructions, including by preventing allprohibited access to your login details and password. You are solelyresponsible for the use made from the website on your computer, IP-address andyour identification details, as well as for the confidentiality of such.

Changes to this privacy policy

 

The Controller for the processing of the Data reserves the right to change this privacy policy at any time by notifying Users on this page. We encourage you to check this page for possible changes. The date of the last change is indicated at the bottom of the page. If a User objects to any change in the policy, the User must not continue to use this Application. One might request the Controller for the processing of the Data to delete thePersonal Data. Unless otherwise indicated, the valid Privacy Policy applicable at that time applies to all Personal Data that the Controller has stored forthe processing of the Data about Users.

Most recent update: 03/02/2018

 

DEFINITIONS AND LEGAL FRAMEWORK

 

Personal data (or Data)

All information regarding a natural person, a legal person, an institution or an association that has been or might be identified directly or indirectly by reference to other information, including a personal ID number.

 

Usage data

Information that is automatically collected from this Application (or external services used in this Application),including: the IP addresses or domain names of the computers used by the Users of this Application, the URI (Uniform Resource Identifier) ​​addresses , the time of the request, the method used to submit the request to the server, the size of the file received in response to it, the numerical code indicating the status of the server response (successful, error, etc. ), the country of origin, the functions of the browser and the operating system of the User, the different time data per visit (such as the time spent on each page of the application) and the data

about the followed only within the application, especially focused on the order of the visited pages and other parameters about the operating system of the device and / or the IT environment of the User.

 

User

The person who uses this Application and who must agree with or be authorized by the Data Subject to whom the Personal Data refer.

The person concerned

 

The legal person or natural person to whom / on whom the Personal Data relate.

 

Data processor (or Data supervisor)

The natural person, legal entity, government administration or any other institution, association or organization that has been authorized by the Data Controller to process the Personal Data in accordance with this privacy policy.

 

Responsible for the processing of the Data (or Owner)

 

The natural person, legal person, government administration or any other institution, association or organization with the right, also jointly with the Controller for the processing of the Data to make decisions regarding the purposes and methods of processing Personal Data and the means used, including security measures regarding the exploitation and use of this Application. The Controller for the processing of the Data is the Owner of this Application, unless otherwise indicated.

This Application

The hardware or software tools through which the Personal Data of the User are collected.

 

Cookie 

Small part with data stored on the User'sdevice.

 

LEGAL INFORMATION

Notice to European Users: this privacy statement has been drawn up with due observance of the obligations in art. 10 of the European Directive 95/46 / EC and the provisions of European Directive 2002/58 / EC, as well as the revision in Directive 2009/136 / EC regarding cookies.