Legals

Privacy Policy
Cookie Policy
Term of use

 Responsible for the processing of the Data and Owner

CitizenLab NV - Boulevard Anspach 65, 1000 Brussels - Belgium

Contact e-mail address: support@citizenlab.co

 

1.  Privacy Policy

 

This ‘Privacy Policy’ applies to the ‘Personal Data’ collected by CitizenLab through this website.

 

2. What are personal data?

 

In this Privacy Policy, Personal Data refers to information that make it possible to identify you. An identifiable person is someone who can be identified, either directly or indirectly, in particular by referring to an identification number or to one or more factors that are linked to physical, physiological, mental, economic, cultural or social identity. A typical example of personal information is your name and email address.

 

3. What personal data do we collect?

 

We might collect your Personal Data from the following two sources:

 

3.1. Personal Data that you provide during the registration process on the platform.

 

The personal data that we might collect from you are:

  • E-mail address (mandatory);
  • First and last name (mandatory);
  • Year of birth (optional);
  • Gender (optional).
  • Area of residence (optional).

3.2. Personal Data that we collect when you visit our website.

 

We (and third party processors acting on our behalf) use cookies to automatically collect personal data about you when you use this website. For more information, please consult our Cookie Policy.

4. How do we use personal data?

 

We might use your personal data for the following purposes:

  • To create and maintain your user profile on this website;
  • To manage the identification and authentication of users;
  • To verify your user account in order to guarantee the necessary security measures;
  • To provide information about your community and/or alert you when activities on the platform may interest you.

The personal data is only stored and processed for the period required for the purpose of the processing. After that, the data will be deleted or anonymised.

5. With whom do we share your personal data?

We might share your personal data with your local authorities, who are the controllers of the personal data and who have an administrator role on this website. We will never sell or rent your personal data to other service providers, nor will we share your Personal Data with any service providers who are not compliant with the GDPR.

6. Where do we transfer your personal data to?

We only transfer your Personal Data to service providers established outside the European Economic Area if they comply to art 44 GDPR. CitizenLab formally commits to process all data exclusively in the EEA as from November 30, 2020 onwards.

 

7. What rights do you have?

 

You have the right to view your personal data at any time, as well as the right to be informed of the use that CitizenLab makes of your personal data.

 

7.1 Right to rectification, erasure and restriction of processing

You are free to decide whether or not to provide your personal data to CitizenLab. In addition, you always have the right to request CitizenLab to correct, supplement or remove your personal data. You acknowledge that a refusal to provide or a request for the erasure of personal data means that certain services can no longer be delivered.

You may also request that the processing of your personal data is limited.

 

7.2 Right to object

 

You have the right to object to the processing of your personal data for serious and legitimate reasons.  

In addition, you always have the right to object to the use of your personal data for direct marketing purposes; in such case you do not have to state reasons.

 

7.3 Right to data portability

 

You have the right to obtain the personal data you have provided to CitizenLab in a structured, typical and machine-readable form and/or have such transferred to different controllers.

 

7.4 Right to withdraw consent

 

Insofar as the processing is based on your prior consent, you have the right to withdraw this approval.

 

7.5 Exercising your rights

 

You can exercise your rights by contacting CitizenLab to this end, either byL email to koen@citizenlab.co, by post to Meusegemstraat 105, 1861 Wolvertem, Belgium or by using the “Contact us” form on our Website, provided you enclose a copy of your identity card.

 

7.6 Automated decision-making and profiling

     

The processing of your personal data does not include profiling and shall also not be subjected by CitizenLab to automated decision-making.

 

7.7 Right to lodge a complaint

 

You have the right to lodge a complaint to the Belgian Privacy Commission: Personal Privacy Protection Commission, Drukpersstraat 35, 1000 Brussels, Belgium, Tel +32 (0)2 274 48 00, Fax +32 (0)2 274 48 35, e-mail: commission@privacycommission.be.

This does not affect relief before a civil court.

 

8. Additional information on data collection and processing

 

Legal procedures

 

The Processor and the Controller for the processing of theData might use the dPersonal Data of the User for legal purposes, for the court or legal proceedings preceding phases in the event of unlawful use of this Aplication or the related services.

The User is aware that the Processor and the Data Controller might be obliged to disclose the personal data at the request of competent government institutions for the processing of the Data.

 

Security Measures

CitizenLab has developed security measures which have been adjusted at the technological and organisational level to prevent the destruction, loss, falsification, changing, prohibited access or the erroneous disclosure to third parties of personal data as well as any other prohibited processing of this data.

Under no circumstances, CitizenLab can be held liable for any direct or indirect loss resulting from the incorrect or unlawful use of your personal data by a third party.

You must at all times comply with the security instructions, including by preventing all prohibited access to your login details and password. You are solely responsible for the use made from the website on your computer, IP-address and your identification details, as well as for the confidentiality of such.

Changes to this privacy policy

 

The Controller for the processing of the Data reserves the right to change this privacy policy at any time by notifying Users on this page. We encourage you to check this page for possible changes. The date of the last change is indicated at the bottom of the page. If a User objects to any change in the policy, the User must not continue to use this Application. One might request the Controller for the processing of the Data to delete thePersonal Data. Unless otherwise indicated, the valid Privacy Policy applicable at that time applies to all Personal Data that the Controller has stored for the processing of the Data about Users.

Most recent update: 03/02/2018

 

DEFINITIONS AND LEGAL FRAMEWORK

 

Personal data (or Data)

All information regarding a natural person, a legal person, an institution or an association that has been or might be identified directly or indirectly by reference to other information, including a personal ID number.

 

Usage data

Information that is automatically collected from this Application (or external services used in this Application),including: the IP addresses or domain names of the computers used by the Users of this Application, the URI (Uniform Resource Identifier) ​​addresses , the time of the request, the method used to submit the request to the server, the size of the file received in response to it, the numerical code indicating the status of the server response (successful, error, etc. ), the country of origin, the functions of the browser and the operating system of the User, the different time data per visit (such as the time spent on each page of the application) and the data

about the followed only within the application, especially focused on the order of the visited pages and other parameters about the operating system of the device and / or the IT environment of the User.

 

User

The person who uses this Application and who must agree with or be authorized by the Data Subject to whom the Personal Data refer.

The person concerned

 

The legal person or natural person to whom / on whom the Personal Data relate.

 

Data processor (or Data supervisor)

The natural person, legal entity, government administration or any other institution, association or organization that has been authorized by the Data Controller to process the Personal Data in accordance with this privacy policy.

 

Responsible for the processing of the Data (or Owner)

 

The natural person, legal person, government administration or any other institution, association or organization with the right, also jointly with the Controller for the processing of the Data to make decisions regarding the purposes and methods of processing Personal Data and the means used, including security measures regarding the exploitation and use of this Application. The Controller for the processing of the Data is the Owner of this Application, unless otherwise indicated.

This Application

The hardware or software tools through which the Personal Data of the User are collected.

 

Cookie 

Small part with data stored on the User'sdevice.

 

LEGAL INFORMATION

Notice to European Users: this privacy statement has been drawn up with due observance of the obligations in art. 10 of the European Directive 95/46 / EC and the provisions of European Directive 2002/58 / EC, as well as the revision in Directive 2009/136 / EC regarding cookies.

1. What Are Cookies

As is common practice with almost all professional websites this site uses cookies, which are tiny files that are downloaded to your computer, to improve your experience. This page describes what information they gather, how we use it and why we sometimes need to store these cookies. We will also share how you can prevent these cookies from being stored however this may downgrade or 'break' certain elements of the sites functionality.

For more general information on cookies see the Wikipedia article on HTTP Cookies.

2. How We Use Cookies

We use cookies for a variety of reasons detailed below. Unfortunately is most cases there are no industry standard options for disabling cookies without completely disabling the functionality and features they add to this site. It is recommended that you leave on all cookies if you are not sure whether you need them or not in case they are used to provide a service that you use.

3. Disabling Cookies

You can prevent the setting of cookies by adjusting the settings on your browser (see your browser Help for how to do this). Be aware that disabling cookies will affect the functionality of this and many other websites that you visit. Disabling cookies will usually result in also disabling certain functionality and features of the this site. Therefore it is recommended that you do not disable cookies.

4. The Cookies We Set

If you create an account with us then we will use cookies for the management of the signup process and general administration. These cookies will usually be deleted when you log out however in some cases they may remain afterwards to remember your site preferences when logged out.

We use cookies when you are logged in so that we can remember this fact. This prevents you from having to log in every single time you visit a new page. These cookies are typically removed or cleared when you log out to ensure that you can only access restricted features and areas when logged in.

This site offers newsletter or email subscription services and cookies may be used to remember if you are already registered and whether to show certain notifications which might only be valid to subscribed/unsubscribed users.

When you submit data to through a form such as those found on contact pages or comment forms cookies may be set to remember your user details for future correspondence.

In order to provide you with a great experience on this site we provide the functionality to set your preferences for how this site runs when you use it. In order to remember your preferences we need to set cookies so that this information can be called whenever you interact with a page is affected by your preferences.

5. Third Party Cookies

In some special cases we also use cookies provided by trusted third parties. The following section details which third party cookies you might encounter through this site.

This site uses Google Analytics which is one of the most widespread and trusted analytics solution on the web for helping us to understand how you use the site and ways that we can improve your experience. These cookies may track things such as how long you spend on the site and the pages that you visit so we can continue to produce engaging content.

For more information on Google Analytics cookies, see the official Google Analytics page.

Third party analytics are used to track and measure usage of this site so that we can continue to produce engaging content. These cookies may track things such as how long you spend on the site or pages you visit which helps us to understand how we can improve the site for you. From time to time we test new features and make subtle changes to the way that the site is delivered. When we are still testing new features these cookies may be used to ensure that you receive a consistent experience whilst on the site whilst ensuring we understand which optimisations our users appreciate the most.

As we sell products it's important for us to understand statistics about how many of the visitors to our site actually make a purchase and as such this is the kind of data that these cookies will track. This is important to you, as it means that we can accurately make business predictions that allow us to monitor our advertising and product costs to ensure the best possible price.

In some cases we may provide you with custom content based on what you tell us about yourself either directly or indirectly by linking a social media account. These types of cookies simply allow us to provide you with content that we feel may be of interest to you.

6. More Information

Hopefully that has clarified things for you and as was previously mentioned if there is something that you aren't sure whether you need or not it's usually safer to leave cookies enabled in case it does interact with one of the features you use on our site. However if you are still looking for more information then you can contact us through one of our preferred contact methods.

Email: support@citizenlab.co

This online engagement platform aims to give as many people as possible the opportunity to think about the future of the city or institution that, together with CitizenLab, has set up this platform. These contributions are subject to a number of rules to keep the debate open and constructive. Below you can find the general conditions of our platform, as we are convinced that clear rules provide the best guarantee for a constructive online community.

Because CitizenLab appreciates the feedback of the users of their platform, your ideas are welcomed to further improve the platform. You can forward your suggestions to support@citizenlab.co.

Who can register on the online engagement platform?

Anyone who wants to, can follow the debate online. Everyone can read the submitted ideas and reactions. If you want to participate in the debate yourself (sharing your own ideas, responding to other ideas or supporting existing contributions), you have to create an account. Only registered participants can make an active contribution to the online ideas platform.

You can register via your e-mail address or create an account by simply linking it to your Facebook or Google profile.

The creation of an account by a user does not give this user ownership over the account. CitizenLab reserves the right to refuse, suspend or delete accounts, for example if the user does not comply with the following rules or has previously been denied or removed from this user's account.

Each account must comply with the following rules:

Every account is strictly personal

Each account must be unique and linked to a natural person. Every user has the right to create one account. If it is determined that one person has multiple accounts, CitizenLab reserves the right to delete all these accounts. Every user must have reached at least the age of 16 years.

An account cannot be transferred to another person

Since each account is strictly linked to one specific person, this account cannot be transferred to another person without the permission of CitizenLab. This transfer ban must be considered in the broadest sense. CitizenLab reserves the right to refuse or delete this account in case of infringements.

An account cannot be used for commercial purposes. The CitizenLab platform is intended to increase participation. An account can therefore only be used in that sense. Any use of the account for the sole purpose of enjoying a commercial advantage is prohibited.

The account information must always remain confidential

It is not allowed for another person than the actual person who created the account, to use this account. The person who creates the account must ensure that (s)he keeps the password and login details. We advise you to use a "strong" password (a password with a combination of lowercase, uppercase letters and numbers). CitizenLab can under no circumstances be held responsible for any loss or damage incurred to the account if the above conditions are not met by the user. CitizenLab cannot be held responsible for theft of your account, for example by 'phishing', either. CitizenLab will never ask its users for personal data such as a login or password via e-mail. If personal data is requested, the user will always be redirected to the platform of CitizenLab.

Limitations to content and use of the platform

To ensure that the CitizenLab platform is working properly and that you can communicate and connect with others, there are some restrictions on the type of content that can be published via the platform:

Offensive behaviour:

We firmly believe in freedom of speech. However, in order to ensure that the platform can be used in a constructive way by the users, with respect for different opinions and without people having to be afraid to express their opinions or convictions, we do not allow offensive behaviour that harasses, intimidates or uses fear to silence another user.

Accounts and related accounts with which the actions below are performed can be temporarily blocked and / or permanently deleted.

Violent threats (direct or indirect): You may not threaten or promote violence, including the promotion of terrorism.Harassment: You may not incite to or be involved in deliberately insulting or harassing others. Here are some factors that we can take into account when assessing abusive behaviour: whether the main purpose of the reported account is harassing or sending offensive messages to others; whether the reported behaviour is unidirectional or contains threats; whether the reported account encourages others to intimidate another account; and whether the reported account sends intimidating messages to an account from multiple accounts.Hatred: You may not promote violence against other people or directly attack or threaten them on the basis of race, ethnic background, nationality, sexual orientation, gender, gender identity, philosophical affiliation, age, disability or illness. We also do not allow accounts whose main purpose is to incite others to do harm on the basis of these categories.Misuse of multiple accounts: Creating multiple accounts for overlapping use to avoid temporary or permanent suspension of an individual account is not allowed.Private data: you may not publish or post confidential data and private information of others without their express authorization and consent. These data include, for example, credit card numbers, address details, telephone numbers or data that constitute the personal privacy of a person.Impersonation: you may not be allowed to enter via the platform if someone else deceives, confuses or threatens in a manner that actually decks or threatens others.

Spam

We strive at all times to protect the CitizenLab platform user from technical abuse and spam. Accounts in which the actions below are performed can be temporarily blocked or permanently deleted.

Malware / phishing / viruses / worms / Trojans: You may not post malicious content or links to such content for the purpose of damaging or disrupting someone else's browsers or computers, or of violating someone's privacy.Spam: You cannot use the CitizenLab platform to spam people.

Infringement of applicable laws

The use of the account may not in any way infringe applicable laws. This includes infringements against privacy legislation, intellectual property rights, the criminal code, etc.

The account may not be used in any way to promote illegal activities.

In case of breaches of the aforementioned rules

Citizenlab reserves the right, if it detects infringements on the aforementioned rules, to delete the relevant messages and even suspend or permanently delete user profiles.

CitizenLab cannot be held liable in any way for messages posted by users or third parties, which violate the above rules. The web administrator will strictly supervise that these rules are not violated. If a user detects an infringement, one can always report this to the following e-mail address: support@citizenlab.co.

It is possible that files can be downloaded via the platform, whether or not due to a user, or that users place harmful hyperlinks. Every download by a user or click on a hyperlink, placed by a user, is done at their own risk and any damage incurred is completely and solely the responsibility of this user.

Intellectual property rights

CitizenLab respects the intellectual property rights of others and expects that users of this platform also respect these rights. CitizenLab reserves the right to remove content that infringes intellectual property rights. Repeated infringements of intellectual property rights of any kind by a user will give rise to the suspension or removal of the account by CitizenLab.

Infringements against intellectual property rights can be reported via the following e-mail address: support@citizenlab.co

Property rights CitizenLab

CitizenLab's platform is protected by intellectual property rights that relate to content, source code, database, etc. The use of this platform in no way means a transfer of these intellectual rights to the users of the platform. Every user must be aware of these rights and must act accordingly.

It is thus forbidden to reproduce, distribute, modify or transmit the platform and its contents without permission.